Phone Directory

  1. City Numbers
  2. Community Numbers


Area  Code 219

EMERGENCY911
NON-EMERGENCY219-660-0000
ANONYMOUS TIP LINE219-391-8500

CITY DEPARTMENTS

Building Department, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.   391-8294
Code Enforcement, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd. 391-8351
Bus Transit, 5400 Cline Ave.391-8465
City Clerk, 2301 E. Columbus Dr.391-8491
City Controller, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.  391-8220
City Court, 2301 E. Columbus Dr. 391-8489
City Hall, Operator, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.   391-8300
East Chicago. Marina, 3301 Aldis St.391-8482
Economic Dev. & Planning, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.  391-8205
ECTV Multimedia Division, 400 E. Chicago Avenue391-8206
Special Events Office391-8428
Engineering, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.     391-8355
Fire Department, 3901 Indianapolis Blvd.        391-8472
Health Department, 100 W. Chicago Ave.        391-8467
 Nursing Services                
391-8258
 Immunization        
392-1600
Vital Statistics / Birth or Death Certificates        
391-8413
Environmental Inspection            
391-8414
Animal Control /Stray Animals, 2829 Gary Rd.    
391-8364
Housing Authority, 4444 Railroad Avenue        397-9974
Human Resources, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.    391-8479
Insurance Benefits, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.        391-8784
Information Technology, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.    391-8386
Law Department, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd.        391-8291
Mayor’s Office, 4527 Indianapolis Blvd.        391-8200
Park & Recreation Department, 1615 E. 142nd St.391-8474
Police Department, 2301 E. Columbus Dr.        391-8400
Public Works Dept., 5400 Cline Ave.            391-8463
Redevelopment Office, 4525 Indianapolis Blvd. 391-8513
Sanitary District, 5201 Indianapolis Blvd.        391-8466
Storm Water Dept., 5201 Indianapolis Blvd. 
391-8773
Water Department, 400 E. Chicago Ave.        
391-8469
 Emergency nights and weekends            
391-8487
Filtration Plant New, 3455 Pennsylvania Ave.  
391-8487
Waterway Mgmt. District, 4444 Railroad Ave.
397-4362

COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTERS

Bessie Owens, 4001 Alexander Ave. 391-8478
Heritage Hall, 4506 Tod Ave. 391-8380
Marktown Community Center, 3509 Spruce St.391-8370
Martin Luther King Center, 4802 Melville Ave.391-8481
Unity Center, 3623, Guthrie St.   397-2392
Roxana Center, 900 Shell St.391-8369

THE COMMON COUNCIL

1st District, Myrna Maldonado, 4142 Olcott Ave.392-9952
2nd District, Lenny Franciski, 5505 Wegg Ave.808-7921
3rd District, Brenda J. Walker, 4917 Alexander Ave.616-9533
4th District, Christine Vasquez, 2011 Joy Lane776-8960
5th District, Robert Garcia, 3733 Parrish Ave.218-9854
6th District, Gilda Orange, 3909 Evergreen Street398-0136
At-Large, Emilano Perez, 910 Carrol St.746-7705
At-Large, Kenneth Monroe, 3831 Ivy Street455-7697
At-Large, Richard Medina, 4216 Euclid Avenue   718-3637

EAST CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY

Main Library, 2401 E. Columbus Dr.  397-2453
Robert A. Pastrick Branch, 1008 Chicago Ave.397-5505

PUBLIC HOUSING

Nicosia Senior Citizen Building, 4720 Railroad Ave.  397-9237
Hunter Senior Citizen Building, 3625 Pulaski St.397-9337
Northtown Sr. Village Apt. 3634 Main Street  392-0575